Awarded contract

NCA21114 Tecan Freedom EVO

Details

Value
GBP 187,600
Topic
Industrial robots
Published
3 August 2022

Tender description

Device to replace the current automated platform and will allow the processing of the new generation of genotyping arrays. Lot 1: The Tecan Freedom EVO will allow accurate processing of the new generation arrays, these have smaller beads that allows higher genomic content and increased samples per bead chip. Improvements in the workflow decreases processing time from 3 days to 2 days therefore allowing higher throughput. Improvements in reagents give better signal to noise ratio and, importantly, removes the need for formamide so safer for technicians and the environment. Genotyping and methylation arrays continue to be a popular and economical method for genomic investigation with many thousands of samples ran each year. The Genetics Core, Edinburgh Clinical Research Facility, has been running Illumina arrays since 2005. As a core facility it provides equitable access to researchers at all stages of their career on a simple cost-recovery model. The Tecan Freedom EVO will be used to process the new arrays as released. The first two confirmed arrays are: Global Clinical Research Array – a 24-sample bead chip with 1.3M markers Global Screening Array (v4) – an updated version of the GSA v3 but allowing 48 samples to be processed, increased from 24, so allowing higher throughput and reduced processing costs. This will support new and ongoing studies such as GenOMICC (Prof Baillie) where over 22k covid19 patient samples have been genotyped using the GSA (Nature 2021) and Generation Scotland (Prof Sudlow) as they collect and genotype a further 20k samples, as well as many small to medium sized projects across Edinburgh and the UK

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42997300 · Industrial robots

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCA21114 Tecan Freedom EVO.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.