Awarded contract

Manufacture and Installation of Thrust Bearings for MRV Scotia

Details

Value
GBP 47,399
Topic
Vessel repair services
Published
1 August 2022

Tender description

Marine Scotland invites bids for the manufacture and installation of thrust bearings on board MRV Scotia. Attendance of two Bearings Service Engineers on MRV Scotia alongside in Aberdeen Harbour. The purpose of the visit is to prepare and assemble Thrust Block in accordance with Mitchell Bearings DRG. 70651 and Operation and Maintenance Instructions ref. OMI1410. i) Hand-dressing of Thrust Shaft Journal Diameter to a condition which is acceptable for operation. ii) Hand-dressing of Forward & Aft Thrust Collar Faces to a condition which is acceptable for operation. (Compressed air required). iii) Modification of the grease inlet at forward & aft ends of the casing top to faciitate the axial re-positioning of the oil seals away from the worn areas of the shaft. iv) Thorough preparation and cleaning of the bearing casing to the required standard. v) Re-assembly of the thrust block using newly refurbished components. vi) Measure and record end bore/shaft alignment. - Vessel afloat. vii) Carry out and record journal load reaction measurements (min. single point load) - Vessel afloat. viii) Install spare oil seals, spacer ring and recessed seal retaining plates. ix) Attendance of one Bearings Service Engineers to support sea trial on MRV Scotia from Aberdeen Harbour. Attendance dates to be confirmed. The purpose of the visit is to monitor the overhauled Thrust Block during a short sea trial (one day). It would be anticipated that the bearing will operate until normal bearing temperature is reached and maintains this level for a sustained period of time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50241100 · Vessel repair services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.