Awarded contract

Hornsea School and Language College ~ Catering Services Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,598,268.34
Topic
School catering services
Published
2 August 2022

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Hornsea School and Language College, Eastgate, Hornsea, HU18 1DW Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Hornsea School and Language College, Eastgate, Hornsea, HU18 1DW. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering and services within the School, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract is three years commencing on 1 September 2022 and concluding on 31 August 2025, with the opportunity to extend for a further period of 2 years at the discretion of the governing body. It is anticipated that the contract will run on a nil subsidy / profit return arrangement. Hornsea School is a leading 11-18 co-educational High School situated in Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire. There are c.1,200 pupils on roll including 180 sixth form pupils. The catering areas include the main catering facility, a separate grab & go pos and a sixth form coffee bar. There is scope to extend / these facilities further and to enhance the Sixth Form offer. The school is looking to appoint an experienced caterer who: •Will deliver an innovative food offer that consistently achieves a high standard of service for the pupils and staff •Will provide a quality of management and staffing to the operations with sufficient back up resource if required in support of the on-site team •Can demonstrate the ability to increase participation and to continue to drive the service forward to improve the financial standing of the contract year on year •Will embrace an open and honest approach for financial and operational matters •Will work closely with the school to achieve joint goals The incumbent catering staff are currently employed by a catering contractor and TUPE will apply. Please note that two members of staff are employed directly by the School and will continue to do so with a monthly cost billed to the to the caterer. All the staff are ‘managed’ by the caterer. It is appreciated that a level of investment may be identified as part of the tender process. Therefore, bidders will be encouraged to provide details of such requirements with detailed information of the equipment necessary at the ITT stage - for successful Bidders of this SQ. It is expected that the successful Supplier will be operating similar operations within the local area thus ensuring that the Operational Management Team responsible for the contract is available for regular unplanned visits and support for the contract. Also, that coverage for any planned or unplanned leave from within the establishment staffing structure can be easily provided. The total value of the contract is estimated at £750,000 for the initial three-year term. See SQ Document for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hornsea School and Language College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hornsea School and Language College ~ Catering Services Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hornsea School and Language College ~ Catering Services Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hornsea School and Language College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.