**Contract Award Notice** Tender for the provisioning of a Business Innovation Centre Operator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Innovation
- Value
- GBP 1,292,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 5 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
**Contract Award Notice** Southend-on-Sea Borough Council (the Council) invites suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for the opportunity to become the Operator of The Launchpad, which will be located at Southend Airport Business Park. The Council's ambition for the Launchpad is that it becomes, a flagship centre for business innovation, entrepreneurship, networking and business growth. The Operator through its day to day running of the Launchpad will be responsible for managing and growing the operational, economic and reputational success of the centre. Lot 1: **Contract Award Notice** Southend-on-Sea Borough Council (the Council) invites suitably qualified and experienced organisations to tender for the opportunity to become the Operator of The Launchpad, which will be located at Southend Airport Business Park. The Council's ambition for the Launchpad is that it becomes, a flagship centre for business innovation, entrepreneurship, networking and business growth. The Operator through its day to day running of the Launchpad will be responsible for managing and growing the operational, economic and reputational success of the centre. The Operator must aspire to equip and enable Launchpad Customers to grow in terms of their size, their reputation and their economic standing. The Operator must support the Launchpad Customers to become permanent, productive and prosperous members of the Airport Business Park community and the wider business community as a whole. Additional information: **Contract Award Notice** In accordance with Regulation 6, of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the £1,292,000 referenced above relates to the combined total budget of revenue and capital allocated to the project by the Council. The budgeted allocation of revenue and capital is clearly confirmed in the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 November 2022
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
267 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to **Contract Award Notice** Tender for the provisioning of a Business Innovation Centre Operator.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
