Containment, Transportation, Processing, End of Waste Recovery and Reporting of Local Authority Bulk
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 1 August 2022
- Submission
- 22 August 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders in accordance with the enclosed Instructions, the Council’s Requirements and subject to the attached terms and conditions, to set up a contractual agreement for the Containment, Transportation, Processing, End of Waste Recovery and Reporting of Local Authority Bulky Waste Mixed Plastics.At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award a contract for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years, with an annual review (total of 5 years).NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=122982 Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this procurement opportunity electronically via the Etenderwales portal.All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means.E-Tender access information:— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.— Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.— On registering on the Platform the User will select a Username and will receive a password.— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.— Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click ‘Forgot your password?’.— Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.— If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must NOT register again.— Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.ukHow to find the ITT:— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.— The etender references for this contract are: Project_50773 and ITT_96092.— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express anInterest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification, technical and commercial envelopes along with all relevant documentsin the ‘Attachments' area.— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly.— Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.- Tenders must be uploaded to the Etenderwales / Bravo Solution portal by no later than 12:00 noon Monday 22nd August 2022.(WA Ref:122982)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Community Benefits and Well-Being Objectives are considered as key components in maximising social, economic, environmental and cultural benefits within our community. As such, there is a commitment as an Authority to ensuring community benefits and well-being objectives are considered on all our contracts and a common approach is adopted by all, providing a consistent experience for suppliers and maximising value add that can be retained within Blaenau Gwent.The successful supplier will be expected to embrace Blaenau Gwent’s commitment to delivering community benefits and wider well-being objectives, achievable through a range of measures, including:-• Targeted Recruitment and Training• Local Supply Chains, including use of social enterprises• Community Initiatives and Activity• Promoting Environmental Benefits• Ethical Employment• Contribution to the Community Investment FundThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2022
About the buyer
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Containment, Transportation, Processing, End of Waste Recovery and Reporting of Local Authority Bulk.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Containment, Transportation, Processing, End of Waste Recovery and Reporting of Local Authority Bulk, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
