703082452 - Provision of P8-A Aircrew Currency Simulator Training
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 81,000
- Topic
- Training simulators
- Published
- 5 August 2022
- Submission
- 12 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority has identified the need for aircrew currency simulator training, through the provision of 737-800/NG simulator slots and instructors to maintain RAF P-8A pilot currency training and to conduct aspects of engineer initial and currency training regarding engine ground-runs and dealing with emergency procedures. The requirement will depend on the availability of the Operational Flight Trainers (OFTs) at RAF Lossiemouth and this contract will only be utilised if the OFTs at RAF Lossiemouth are unavailable, but training is still required by the Authority. The Authority will utilise a Task Authorisation Form (TAF) to call off any of the requirements captured and detailed in the Statement of Work Training Requirements. The general scope of the requirement is summarised below: (a) deliver 737-800 NG training to RAF pilot and engineering personnel. (b) deliver a 737-800 NG Type Rating course to one RAF Test Pilot (c) deliver the Licence Proficiency Check (LPC) in accordance with SRG 11581. (d) deliver Operator Proficiency Checks (OPC) scenario-based training to meet RAF requirements (e) provide qualified Type Rating Instructors (TRIs) /Type Rating Examiners (TREs) (as appropriate) to conduct exercises on the 737-800 NG simulator. (f) provide engineer initial and currency training for engine ground running, to include groundschool and simulator exercises. (g) provide the Authority with written performance reports on all individuals that undertake training (h) allow annual RAF evaluation of the training devices in accordance with MAA Regulatory Article 2375. The training provider shall be an Approved Training Organisation (ATO). Training shall be conducted in the UK at a location no more than 45 minutes' drive from an airport which provides a same-day direct air link to Inverness airport. The contract will be for 2 years with an additional 12 month option. The contract will be awarded through the competitive process under PCR 2015 restricted route. Contract Award Criteria is Lowest Compliant Tender. Therefore, Compliance with all commercial, technical and professional standards within the draft statement of requirement documentation is essential. Statement of requirement is attached to this notice. Here is the link to the DPQQ: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/11121622018281AFF7AC Here is the link to the Opportunity Listing: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53972
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 September 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34152000 · Training simulators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 703082452 - Provision of P8-A Aircrew Currency Simulator Training.
Related topics
Topics related to 703082452 - Provision of P8-A Aircrew Currency Simulator Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
