Awarded contract

QUB/2267/22 - Provision of multi-disciplinary facilities team for the One Elmwood Building

Details

Value
GBP 2,685,641
Topic
Reception services
Published
29 July 2022

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of a multi-disciplinary facilities and operations team, including General Assistants, Reception Staff and Supervisor, for the One Elmwood Building at Queen's University Belfast.This new multi-disciplinary facilities and operations team, led by a Queen's Operations Manager, will provide first line support for a wide range of services for all building users. Lot 1: This contract is for the provision of a multi-disciplinary facilities and operations team, including General Assistants, Reception Staff and Supervisor, for the One Elmwood Building at Queen's University Belfast.The One Elmwood Building is due to open in September 2022. This building will transform the provision of student services at Queen’s by drawing these together into one central, state of the art building. This new facility will create an epicentre for campus life and facilitate the increased engagement of the whole student body.This multi-disciplinary facilities and operations team, led by Queen’s Operations Manager, will manage and co-ordinate all aspects of building operations on behalf of all users.The extent to which the multi-disciplinary facilities services will be required under this contract is currently difficult to estimate. It is expected that the need for the Operations Team will fluctuate on a weekly basis, in line with the needs of end-users e.g. due to number of room bookings, planned events etc. The Economic Operator will provided a flexible service in line with the needs of the University. The Economic Operator willl reduce or increase the number of weekly working hours required, on request from the Operations Manager. This may require a significant reduction in the estimated hours projected for each role in the Operations Team for the One Elmwood Building.Queen’s reserves the right to remove or reduce the extent of job roles permanently from this contract, should Queen’s determine that they are no longer required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79992000 · Reception services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2267/22 - Provision of multi-disciplinary facilities team for the One Elmwood Building.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.