Awarded contract

Provision of Pension Administration and Advisory/Management Services [Single-Party Framework Agreement]

Details

Value
EUR 900,000
Topic
Pension services
Published
25 July 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The North/South Implementation Bodies were established by the Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Ireland, signed on the 8th day of March 1999. The North/South Pension Scheme (N/SPS) was established in both jurisdictions on behalf of the North/South Implementation Bodies, under the above Agreement, and Tourism Ireland CLG under the terms of its 2000 Memorandum of Association. The Scheme has been approved by the North/South Ministerial Council and Finance Ministers. The tender is being facilitated by Tourism Ireland (one of the participating employers in the N/SPS) on behalf of the N/SPS CEO Pension Committee, who in turn intend, as a result of this tender process, to establish a single-party framework agreement for the provision of Pension Administration and Advisory/Management services to the North/South Implementation Bodies and Tourism Ireland Ltd CLG (referred to as ‘the Bodies’). Lot 1: The North/South Implementation Bodies were established by the Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Ireland, signed on the 8th day of March 1999. The North/South Pension Scheme (N/SPS) was established in both jurisdictions on behalf of the North/South Implementation Bodies, under the above Agreement, and Tourism Ireland CLG under the terms of its 2000 Memorandum of Association. The Scheme has been approved by the North/South Ministerial Council and Finance Ministers. The tender is being facilitated by Tourism Ireland (one of the participating employers in the N/SPS) on behalf of the N/SPS CEO Pension Committee who in turn intend, as a result of this tender process, to establish a single-party framework agreement for the provision of Pension Administration and Advisory/Management Services to the North/South Implementation Bodies and Tourism Ireland Ltd (referred to as ‘the Bodies’). The CEO Pension Committee currently has a contract with an outsourced pension administrator, which will end on 31.03.2022. The successful framework member will assume responsibility for providing a high quality, responsive and expert advice, assistance and support pension administration and advisory/management service, which meets the needs of the CEO Pension Committee, the Bodies and Scheme Members, is delivered in the most economically advantageous manner, and is fully operational from 01.04.2022. The service provider will be required to deliver a high quality and value for money pension administration service that ensures compliance with legislation in the relevant jurisdictions and industry best practice. The services must be provided in a proper, conscientious and business-like manner within agreed timescales and as appropriate to a professional Pension Administrator. Overarching all strands of the service, the service provider must fully understand the Scheme Rules and relevant legislation and be proactive in the implementation of any changes to the Scheme Rules and/or legislation that affect the Scheme. THIS PROCUREMENT PROCESS HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND IS CLOSED TO APPLICATIONS. THE CONTRACT HAS BEEN AWARDED TO THE HIGHEST SCORING BIDDER FOLLOWING EVALUATION AGAINST THE STATED CRITERIA

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 July 2022

About the buyer

Tourism Ireland CLG is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66520000 · Pension services
  • 66523000 · Pension fund consultancy services
  • 66523100 · Pension fund administration services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Pension Administration and Advisory/Management Services [Single-Party Framework Agreement].

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Pension Administration and Advisory/Management Services [Single-Party Framework Agreement], ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tourism Ireland CLG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.