Provision of Employment Advisors in IAPT for NHS Derby and Derbyshire CCG
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Derby and Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Ingeus UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,008,000
- Topic
- Placement services of personnel
- Published
- 29 July 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (formerly Clinical Commissioning Group) invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering an Employment Advisors in IAPT service, by responding to the opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) acted as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. Lot 1: NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (formerly Clinical Commissioning Group) invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering an Employment Advisors in IAPT service, by responding to the opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) acted as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. The process was a one stage open process. Employment Advisors (EA) in IAPT (Improving Access to Psychological Therapies) is a project jointly run by the DWP (Department for Work and Pensions) and DoHSC (Department of Health and Social Care). It has been set up in recognition that there are poorer employment outcomes for people with coexisting mental and physical health problems. It aims to increase the availability of employment support within IAPT services to ensure that there is sufficient employment support capacity to provide a fully integrated therapy and employment support for people who are employed, those off sick from work and those who are unemployed and looking to find work. The awarded contract is for 6 months from 1st April 2022 to 30th September 2022, with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 6 months until 31st March 2023 (subject to further confirmation of external funding beyond initial term). There was a financial threshold associated with this procurement. Any bids exceeding £1,008,000.00 per annum were to be excluded from evaluation and disqualified from the process. No bids over £1,008,000.00 would be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2022
- Completed: Award published29 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Derby and Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-derby-and-derbyshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-derby-and-derbyshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-derby-and-derbyshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-derby-and-derbyshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-derby-and-derbyshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-derby-and-derbyshire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Employment Advisors in IAPT for NHS Derby and Derbyshire CCG.
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Derby and Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
