Closed tender

Oswestry Splash Park

Details

Value
GBP 380,000
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
25 July 2022
Submission
4 September 2022

Tender description

Oswestry Town Council are seeking costed proposals from suitably qualified companies to improve play provision through the introduction of a water play facility / splash pad in Cae Glas Park, Oswestry. The park is extremely busy with the existing play area heavily used and the council is looking to add to and improve the offer to children and their families. The Council has considered the feasibility of introducing a water play facility and decided that it wishes to progress the project and follow a tender process to appoint a company to design and build it. The playground aims to cater for a range of ages but it is primarily for children. A feasibility study identified that the facility could be catered for in the existing play area with some extension to the total footprint to ensure that there is no loss to the traditional play offer. The Management Group do not have a definitive scheme in mind and wish to receive suggestions from play experts, you should aim to include for some public consultation in your timeline. Alongside the main element of this project (the water play facility /splash pad) you will need to consider the whole play offer and put a plan in accordingly. Expressions of interest will be shortlisted and requested to present proposals to the Management Group. Final decisions will be made based on an assessment of the proposal against the cost. For the full tender documentation please email henryteuma@oswestry-tc.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 September 2022

About the buyer

Oswestry Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Oswestry Splash Park, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oswestry Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.