National Museums Scotland Archaeological Human Remains – Identification and Registration
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,000
- Topic
- Museum services
- Published
- 25 July 2022
- Submission
- 15 August 2022
Tender description
National Museums Scotland (NMS) cares for vast, multi-disciplinary collections. At the National Museums Collection Centre (NMCC) in Granton, Edinburgh, we hold a unique collection of archaeological human skeletal remains from more than 500 sites across Scotland, comprising approximately 1,500 individuals. To support the management, care, research and understanding of this collection, we are seeking to appoint specialists with the appropriate skills and experience to deliver two lots of work: Lot 1: Osteoarchaeological identification of human remains from Scotland; Lot 2: Registration of 250 archaeological sites comprising human remains from Scotland. Both Lots 1 and 2 will be delivered at NMCC, 242 West Granton Road, Edinburgh, Scotland with the successful tenderer(s) working with Museum staff from the Scottish History & Archaeology department. Tenderers are invited to apply to one, or both lots – however, please note, delivery of the two lots overlaps requiring two separate roles to be appointed. The works and resulting outputs associated with both Lots must be completed by end June 2023. Lot 1: Osteoarchaeological identification of human remains from Scotland. Please see tender documentation uploaded for full details. Lot 2: Registration of 250 archaeological sites comprising human remains from Scotland. Please see tender documents uploaded for full details. Lot 1: Osteoarchaeological identification of human remains from Scotland. Please see tender documentation uploaded for full details. Lot 2: Registration of 250 archaeological sites comprising human remains from Scotland. Please see tender documents uploaded for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2022
About the buyer
National Museums Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-scotland.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Museums Scotland Archaeological Human Remains – Identification and Registration.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Scotland.
- 121£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
