Awarded contract

Lot 1 - BF & HMRC Procurement of Radiological Protection Advisory Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Nuvia Ltd
Value
GBP 3,030,000
Topic
Radiation protection services
Published
29 July 2022

Tender description

Radiological Protection Advisors Services Lot 1: The Ionising Radiation Regulations 2017 (IRR17) describe the Nuclear Employer’s responsibilities in law. The Buyer appoints the Supplier as its Radiation Protection Advisor to provide advice and guidance to help the Buyer fulfil its duties in law. The scope of this Contract extends to include related operational support services and a dosimetry service. The Specification describes some precise elements in respect of training and support required by The Buyer. For clarity, these requirements are not exhaustive, and the Supplier is required to notify the Buyer immediately of any areas of non-compliance with all relevant current or future legislation or case law. The Buyer requires the Supplier to perform characterisation visits and reports, to organise transportation and disposal of radioactive items seized at the border. The Buyer already has contractual arrangements in place for this service but may also require the Supplier to provide such services The Supplier shall deliver the Services to the Buyer in accordance with the Social Value Act 2012. The Supplier shall take account of, and comply with, the Buyer's social value requirements and the Buyer’s aims, objectives and targets in relation to the Buyer’s social value Strategy set out in this Schedule. The Supplier shall take account of and comply with any future social value legislation, policies, strategies and codes of practice put in place by the Buyer and any relevant Government body (in particular Cabinet Office, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Government Property Unit and the Environment Agency). The Supplier shall advise the Buyer on new technologies and approaches which may be beneficial to the Buyer in the delivery of social value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90721600 · Radiation protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 1 - BF & HMRC Procurement of Radiological Protection Advisory Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lot 1 - BF & HMRC Procurement of Radiological Protection Advisory Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.