Awarded contract

Europa School - Planned and Preventative Maintenance, Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,538,087
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
28 July 2022

Tender description

Europa School is currently out to tender for the provision of Planned and Preventative Maintenance, Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance.The three services have been split into three lots. Lot 1 is Planned and Preventative Maintenance, Lot 2 is Cleaning Services and Lot 3 is Grounds Maintenance.The contracts are being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1 September 2022.TUPE is expected to apply for Lots 1 and 2, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Lot 3: Grounds Maintenance Europa School is currently out to tender for the provision of Grounds Maintenance.Europa School has been using external contractors to complete their grounds maintenance services for a number of years. They wish to tender for a Contractor to undertake the grounds maintenance service in accordance with good practice so as to provide a high standard of maintenance throughout the school grounds for the benefit of school staff and pupils along with providing an inviting, well managed environment for visitors. The grounds at the school play a major part in pupils learning and provide a safe, secure and pleasant environment for their learning, thus enhancing the pupils’ social skills and interaction.The Contractor will need to ensure that curriculum used areas are safe and fit for purpose and reflect well on the school. Importantly, this contract is not just for basic maintenance throughout the school’s grounds. The school requires the Contractor to be proactive in improving the appearance of the grounds. The successful bidder will be innovative in order to introduce new methodology or products and be able to demonstrate added value to the contract.The contracts are being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1 September 2022. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 1: Planned and Preventative Maintenance Europa School is currently out to tender for the provision of Planned and Preventative Maintenance.The school require a Contractor to undertake the Planned and Preventative Maintenance services in accordance with good practice so as to provide a high standard of service across the school for the benefit of the school’s staff and pupils, the local community and to provide an inviting environment for visitors.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of skilled engineers and service personnel, to provide an efficient and timely facilities management service. They will need to ensure that curriculum used areas are safe and fit for purpose and that all other areas are kept in accordance with the service set out in this specification and reflect well on the school.The school are looking to reduce costs while ensuring adherence to statutory compliance requirements, creating improvements to the quality of the site and demonstrating systems that are simple to use for site staff to carry out their duties effectively. Thus, enabling senior School staff to be able to easily monitor compliance and quality of the site. The Contractor should keep abreast of the needs of the school and ensure that they are providing strategic advice and support for the premises management to be more effective and efficient.The contracts are being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1 September 2022.TUPE is expected to apply for this Lot, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 2: Cleaning Services Europa School is currently out to tender for the provision of Cleaning Services.Europa School requires a Contractor to undertake the cleaning services in accordance with good practice so as to provide a high standard of cleanliness throughout the school for the benefit of the school staff and pupils, the local community and to provide an inviting environment for visitors.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of skilled cleaning operatives to provide an efficient and timely cleaning service. They will need to ensure that curriculum used areas are safe and fit for purpose and that all other areas are kept tidy and reflect well on the school.The contracts are being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 1 September 2022.TUPE is expected to apply for this lot, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Europa School UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Europa School - Planned and Preventative Maintenance, Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Europa School - Planned and Preventative Maintenance, Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,582
    £49.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Europa School UK.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.