Awarded contract

BC-10716 St Francis Catholic Primary School Catering

Details

Value
GBP 691,113.41
Topic
School catering services
Published
26 July 2022

Tender description

St Francis Catholic Primary School is a primary school in Peckham, London, with approximately 420 pupils. The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. Lot 1: The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Successful bidder will provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the current and any new Ofsted guidance for catering.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

St Francis RC Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BC-10716 St Francis Catholic Primary School Catering.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BC-10716 St Francis Catholic Primary School Catering, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Francis RC Primary School.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.