Expired contract

701575609 - CCDT/717 Safety Registration Tags & CCDT/736 PVC Cards - CAN

Details

Value
GBP 84,600
Duration
4 months
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
28 July 2022

Tender description

The DES Infra team, part of the Ministry of Defence, awarded a contract for the supply of Safety Registration Tags (SRTs) and PVC cards to be used at DE&S Abbey Wood. This contract was awarded single-source to G4S on 11th August 2021. This procurement does not fall to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the value is under threshold. However, it has been considered that prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is not appropriate in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because the SRTs must be compatible with the access control and Symmetry systems installed on site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 August 2021
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2021
  3. Completed: Award published28 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 701575609 - CCDT/717 Safety Registration Tags & CCDT/736 PVC Cards - CAN.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 701575609 - CCDT/717 Safety Registration Tags & CCDT/736 PVC Cards - CAN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.