Westmeath County Council - The delivery of an Economic Development Strategy (EDS) for Ballynacarrigy comprising: Economic Feasibility Study (EFS) & Preliminary Design Proposals.
Details
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 20 January 2022
- Submission
- 11 February 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Westmeath County Council [WCC] are seeking tender submissions from consultants to deliver on an Economic Development Strategy [EDS] in its entirety and will appoint one contractor. The overall EDS will consist of two components and in this regard, tenders are sought by way of one pre-development project as follows: • Appointment of an Economic Analyst (minimum 5 years relevant experience) to prepare an Economic Feasibility Study comprising feasibility study and business case for a multi-site activation project for Ballynacarrigy and advice and guidance on economic development in typical villages & towns of this size and outside of the main towns. Assistance from a suitably qualified person to undertake a site suitability assessment process (minimum 5 years’ experience) will also be required • Appointment of an Architectural Services Expert (minimum 5 years relevant experience) to prepare preliminary/indicative site layout(s) and Digital 3D Architectural Sketches for proposals set out within the Economic Feasibility Study (EFS) in respect of Ballynacarrigy. Estimated Costings and associated calculations of estimated potential land capacity and development density ranges for the potential implementation of project proposal(s) set out within the sketches submitted shall also be provided in an agreed format. Please read the tender documents provided and submit all information as requested to be considered a valid tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2022
About the buyer
Westmeath County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmeath-county-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Westmeath County Council - The delivery of an Economic Development Strategy (EDS) for Ballynacarrigy comprising: Economic Feasibility Study (EFS) & Preliminary Design Proposals..
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Westmeath County Council - The delivery of an Economic Development Strategy (EDS) for Ballynacarrigy comprising: Economic Feasibility Study (EFS) & Preliminary Design Proposals., ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 356£733.5m
- 5,645£256.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
