Awarded contract

The Fuel Bank Foundation - Fuel Crisis Support

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Energy and related services
Published
18 January 2022

Tender description

Contract for the partnership with the Fuel Bank Foundation will deliver direct financial support and practical help to maintain a safe and warm home to vulnerable households identified via a network of community support partners and where required by direct referral from the funding networks. Through the partnership and directly provided by the Fuel Bank Foundation existing and new organisations requiring support for financially vulnerable households will have a pathway to access immediate or next day emergency fuel funds and the provision of additional support services to address long term debt and poverty. The provision of support will be tailored to meet household need with the overall ambition to provide immediate help but not a long-term dependency on aid to maintain a safe and warm home. The partnership aims to; • Provide emergency fuel vouchers to households in fuel crisis so they can access immediate financial support and where needed ongoing assistance to increase financial resilience and avoid dependency on emergency funds • Broaden the network of organisations working to identify households in crisis based upon a growing need in the community in partnership with the regional gas network • Introduce a referral pathway for gas networks to refer into the Fuel Bank Foundation where they identify a household in crisis • Provide an audit on the allocation of funds allocated to ensure that household level usage is monitored to avoid creating a dependency on the scheme and to mitigate the fraudulent use of the scheme • Introduce the provision of CO safety information and a pathway to access CO alarms where required • Make a positive social impact as we work together to alleviate the pressures on community organisations and the NHS, reducing the need to use key care services Lot 1: The scope and objectives of the VCMA Project should be clearly defined including the benefits which would directly impact customers on the participating GDNs' network(s), and where the benefits of the VCMA Projects lie. The partnership with the Fuel Bank Foundation will deliver direct financial support and practical help to maintain a safe and warm home to vulnerable households identified via a network of community support partners and where required by direct referral from the funding networks. Through the partnership and directly provided by the Fuel Bank Foundation existing and new organisations requiring support for financially vulnerable households will have a pathway to access immediate or next day emergency fuel funds and the provision of additional support services to address long term debt and poverty. The provision of support will be tailored to meet household need with the overall ambition to provide immediate help but not a long-term dependency on aid to maintain a safe and warm home. The partnership aims to; • Provide emergency fuel vouchers to households in fuel crisis so they can access immediate financial support and where needed ongoing assistance to increase financial resilience and avoid dependency on emergency funds • Broaden the network of organisations working to identify households in crisis based upon a growing need in the community in partnership with the regional gas network • Introduce a referral pathway for gas networks to refer into the Fuel Bank Foundation where they identify a household in crisis • Provide an audit on the allocation of funds allocated to ensure that household level usage is monitored to avoid creating a dependency on the scheme and to mitigate the fraudulent use of the scheme • Introduce the provision of CO safety information and a pathway to access CO alarms where required • Make a positive social impact as we work together to alleviate the pressures on community organisations and the NHS, reducing the need to use key care services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2022

About the buyer

Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Fuel Bank Foundation - Fuel Crisis Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Fuel Bank Foundation - Fuel Crisis Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.