Closed tender

Tender Round 9 (TR9) for the grant of one offshore transmission licence

Details

Topic
Operation of electrical installations
Published
20 January 2022
Submission
31 March 2022

Tender description

This notice concerns the proposed grant of an offshore transmission licence to a successful bidder to connect one offshore wind farm to the GB onshore grid. TR9 consists of the Seagreen Phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm (the Project). The tender process will consist of two stages: an Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) stage and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, resulting in the selection of a preferred bidder. Any bidder wishing to participate in the EPQ stage for this Project, must express their interest as per the requirements in the EPQ documentation. Lot 1: Within UK territorial waters or the UK Renewable Energy Zone (as defined in the Renewable Energy Zone (Designation of Area) Order 2004 (SI 2004 No.2668). This project is subject to change. The following is currently identified as a qualifying project under regulation 8(6)(a) of the Electricity (Competitive Tenders for Offshore Transmission Licences) Regulations 2015 (the Tender Regulations). The location listed below is based on the most proximate onshore points or on anticipated onshore connection points. Precise information will be available in the tender documents. Project: Seagreen Phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm Developer: Seagreen Wind Energy Limited (a joint venture owned by SSE Renewables and TotalEnergies) Limited Capacity (MW): 1,075 Location: 27.5km (at the nearest point) from the Angus coastline

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Tender Round 9 (TR9) for the grant of one offshore transmission licence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.