Tender Round 9 (TR9) for the grant of one offshore transmission licence
Details
- Value
- GBP 633,300,000
- Topic
- Operation of electrical installations
- Published
- 20 January 2022
- Submission
- 31 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This concerns the proposed grant of one offshore transmission licence to a successful bidder to connect one offshore wind farm to the GB onshore grid. TR9 consists of the Seagreen Phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm (the Project). The tender process will consist of two stages: an Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) stage and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, resulting in selection of a preferred bidder. Any bidder wishing to participate in the EPQ stage for the Project must express their interest as per the requirements in the EPQ documentation. Additional information: TR9 consists of the Seragreen Phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm (the Project). The tender process will consist of two stages for the Project: an Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage which will result in the selection of a preferred bidder. Any bidder wishing to participate in the EPQ stage for the Project must express interest in doing so in accordance with the requirements in the EPQ documentation. The type of procedure to be adopted is a competitive procedure with negotiation. The subject matter of this notice is the proposed grant of one offshore transmission licence to the successful bidder for the purpose of connecting one wind farm to the GB onshore grid. TR9 consists of one project and a transmission licence is expected to be granted for the project. High level details about the project are as follows: Project: Seagreen Phase 1 Offshore Wind Farm Developer: Seagreen Wind Energy Limited (a joint venture owned by SSE Renewables and TotalEnergies) Capacity (MW): 1,075 Location: 27.5km (at the nearest point) from the Angus coastline Requests to participate/EPQ submissions must be made electronically by 12:00 (local time), 31/03/2022. See the links below for how to do this. Please note that the information contained in the fields 'contract start date', 'Contract end date' and 'Lowest/actual value (£)' in section 1 of this notice are indicative only. Please consult the tender documentation for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Tender Round 9 (TR9) for the grant of one offshore transmission licence, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,340£60.0m
- 5,000£55.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem).
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 127£849.0m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 50£32.1m
- 41£31.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
