Awarded contract

Supply of Archival Boxboard

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Hand-made paper or paperboard
Published
20 January 2022

Tender description

The National Library of Scotland ‘the Library’ and National Records of Scotland ‘NRS’ both use KasemakeCAD box making machines for the production of archival boxes. The Library also uses a Global RBC70 die-cutting machine. Both organisations require a call-off contract for supply and delivery of archival boxboard and associated services as detailed in full below. This contract will replace the current contract that is due to end in January 2022. Lot 1: The National Library of Scotland ‘NLS’ and the National Records of Scotland ‘NRS’ have extended the financial value of this contract by 20% in line with Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The duration stipulated under section II.2.7 below is an estimate only, and the exact end date for the contract period covered by this modification will be driven by the maximum allowable financial spend during this period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Library of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22992000 · Hand-made paper or paperboard
  • 22993100 · Photosensitive paper or paperboard
  • 22993200 · Heat-sensitive paper or paperboard
  • 22993300 · Thermographic paper or paperboard
  • 22993400 · Corrugated paper or paperboard

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Archival Boxboard.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.