Awarded contract

Statutory Inspection of Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation

Details

Value
GBP 640,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Technical inspection and testing services
Published
20 January 2022

Tender description

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified company to carry out the statutory inspection of Scottish Waters Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation across multiple sites throughout Scotland, including the Highlands and Islands. Scottish Water currently estimates approximately 2500 pressure systems and 80 Local Exhaust Ventilation. As well as conducting and reporting inspections, Scottish Waters requirements will include the preparation of written schemes and the maintenance of related records and schedules of inspections.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Statutory Inspection of Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Statutory Inspection of Pressure Systems and Local Exhaust Ventilation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.