PS21328 - UKRI Sciencewise public dialogue on genome editing in farmed animals
Details
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 18 January 2022
- Submission
- 27 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
** Please note this is not a call for competition. This is a PIN notice for a UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) requirement** This project aims to provide findings from a deliberative public dialogue on genome editing in farmed animals (GEFA) commissioned by the Nuffield Council on Bioethics (NCOB), the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) and UKRI's Sciencewise programme, that will have impacts on subsequent GEFA applications and wider implications for key stakeholders and policymakers. The research will increase understanding of how citizens prioritise different values and considerations with respect to genome editing in farmed animals; interrogate assumptions which may influence opinions on this topic; and identify potential points of consensus and disagreement among members of the public. The proposed funding range is up to £204k excluding VAT. UKRI are looking to hold a pre-market engagement session on 27 January 2022, 10:30 - 12:30 via MS Teams. The session will provide an opportunity for potential bidders to find out more about the aims of the procurement and the process. The agenda for the day is as follows: • Welcome & Introductions (UKRI) • Overview of the requirement (Presentation - UKRI) • Procurement approach and process (UK SBS) • Discussion / Q&A (All) Route to Market: Please note that the route to market will be competed via the CCS Research & Insights DPS (RM6126) framework (www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126) to bid for this work the supplier will have to be registered on the CCS Research & Insights DPS (RM6126) prior to the requirement being launched. Registration for the DPS (RM6126) framework: Please note there is an SLA of 15 days for supplier registration which is managed by CCS. The registration link can be found below: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register Please do allow time to complete this as we cannot allow you access to the tender documentation if you have not registered prior to the requirement being launched. Registration for the pre-market engagement session: If you wish to attend the session please can you register your interest in attending by emailing professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk for the attention of Kallista Thomas by 26th January 2022 at 15.00 stating the name, company and email. Please ensure that the subject heading for the email is as follows: PS21328 - UKRI Sciencewise public dialogue on genome editing in farmed animals pre-market engagement session. Additional information: PLEASE NOTE: Expressions of Interest received after the deadline (Section 3 - Description) will not be considered and access to the event will not be possible. For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not a Call for Competition.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS21328 - UKRI Sciencewise public dialogue on genome editing in farmed animals.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
