Provision of Nursing Home Beds within Brighton and Hove
Details
- Value
- GBP 38,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 20 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) referred to as "the Commissioner", are looking to secure provision of up to 100 nursing home beds across sites within the boundaries of Brighton and Hove via a Block Contracting arrangement. These nursing environments will be able to meet the needs of our service users with a variety of provision, covering areas such as dementia, acquired brain injuries, physical disabilities and continuing health care needs including accommodation of bariatric patients. The beds will be utilised for both long term and short term needs, with the final mix of provision to be agreed between the Commissioners and the provider/s. The service provider must ensure that they deliver services in accordance with best practice in health and social care and will comply in all respect with the standards and recommendations contained in: - care quality commission registration requirements, - national institute of health and clinical excellence guidance, - national service frameworks and national strategies, - national patient safety agency alerts and guidance, - clinical negligence for Trusts/National Health Service Litigation Authority Scheme requirements and such other quality standards agreed between the provider and the Commissioners. The Commissioners are seeking expressions of interest from providers who can evidence their ability to provide nursing beds, with the service commencing by the end of March 2022. Providers must submit an expression of interest via email to robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk before 12:00 AM (Midday) on the 21st of February 2022. This expression of interest must consist of the following information: - name of organisation and contact details, - a statement evidencing a strong track record of delivering residential nursing care (maximum 250 words), this will not be evaluated and is for information only. - an overview of the proposed provision, including number of beds you can offer, price per bed per week, a high-level timeline and information on the proposed building/s (maximum 500 words). The contract will be for an initial period of 18 months, to align with the councils wider Care Home recommissioning strategy with potential for extension up to a further 5 years, subject to discussions with the successful provider/s. The contract will be awarded under the light touch regime, using the principles of the competitive procedure with negotiation model: - Bidders will submit their expression of interest as described - Compliant bidders will be shortlisted based on the bed pricing, limited to the 150 lowest priced beds - These shortlisted bidders will be invited to attend a price negotiation meeting - After this process, the shortlisted bidders will be asked to submit final bids including the negotiated price and a set selection questionnaire procedure which includes financial assessment (which can be provided on request via email robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk). - The Council will enter into contract for the 100 lowest priced beds. - The Council also reserves the right to award Contract/s for less than 100 beds It is anticipated that the tender process will begin in February 2022, with contract award later in 2022. Lot 1: Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) referred to as "the Commissioner", are looking to secure provision of up to 100 nursing home beds across sites within the boundaries of Brighton and Hove via a Block Contracting arrangement. These nursing environments will be able to meet the needs of our service users with a variety of provision, covering areas such as dementia, acquired brain injuries, physical disabilities and continuing health care needs including accommodation of bariatric patients. The beds will be utilised for both long term and short term needs, with the final mix of provision to be agreed between the Commissioners and the provider/s. The service provider must ensure that they deliver services in accordance with best practice in health and social care and will comply in all respect with the standards and recommendations contained in: - care quality commission registration requirements, - national institute of health and clinical excellence guidance, - national service frameworks and national strategies, - national patient safety agency alerts and guidance, - clinical negligence for Trusts/National Health Service Litigation Authority Scheme requirements and such other quality standards agreed between the provider and the Commissioners. The Commissioners are seeking expressions of interest from providers who can evidence their ability to provide nursing beds, with the service commencing by the end of March 2022. Providers must submit an expression of interest via email to robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk before 12:00 AM (Midday) on the 21st of February 2022. This expression of interest must consist of the following information: - name of organisation and contact details, - a statement evidencing a strong track record of delivering residential nursing care (maximum 250 words), this will not be evaluated and is for information only. - an overview of the proposed provision, including number of beds you can offer, price per bed per week, a high-level timeline and information on the proposed building/s (maximum 500 words). The contract will be for an initial period of 18 months, to align with the councils wider Care Home recommissioning strategy with potential for extension up to a further 5years, subject to discussions with the successful provider/s. The contract will be awarded under the light touch regime, using the principles of the competitive procedure with negotiation model: - Bidders will submit their expression of interest as described - Compliant bidders will be shortlisted based on the bed pricing, limited to the 150 lowest priced beds - These shortlisted bidders will be invited to attend a price negotiation meeting - After this process, the shortlisted bidders will be asked to submit final bids including the negotiated price and a set selection questionnaire procedure which includes financial assessment (which can be provided on request via email robert.sullivan@brighton-hove.gov.uk). - The Council will enter into contract for the 100 lowest priced beds. - The Council also reserves the right to award Contract/s for less than 100 beds It is anticipated that the tender process will begin in February 2022, with contract award later in 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Nursing Home Beds within Brighton and Hove.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
