Awarded contract

Provision of Edinburgh Taxi Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Central Taxi's
Value
GBP 320,000
Topic
Taxi services
Published
20 January 2022

Tender description

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a single supplier multi lot Framework Agreement for the provision of a Taxi Service operating across Edinburgh and surrounding areas. Lot 1: Staff Transportation The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a single supplier multi lot Framework Agreement for the provision of a Taxi Service operating across Edinburgh and surrounding areas. The framework will be available to use for the following Health Boards; - NHS National Services Scotland - NHS Education Scotland - Healthcare Improvement Scotland - Public Health Scotland - Scottish Ambulance Services - NHS 24 The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive cost and time efficient taxi service to meet the requirements of all Health Boards named above. The number of passengers will vary, up to a maximum of 5, and the service requirement will include both fixed routes and ad-hoc services as deemed necessary by the boards. Lot 2: Secure Collection and Delivery of SNBTS Blood Products The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a single supplier multi lot Framework Agreement for the provision of a Taxi Service operating across Edinburgh and surrounding areas. The Framework Agreement will be available to use by the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS). The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive cost and time efficient taxi service to collect and deliver blood components in a safe and efficient manner to meet the requirements of SNBTS. Service requirement will include both fixed routes and ad-hoc services as deemed necessary by SNBTS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Edinburgh Taxi Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Edinburgh Taxi Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.