Provision of digital and user-research services for Sport Wales Physical Literacy Platform
Details
- Buyer
- Sport Wales
- Supplier(s)
- Empyrean Digital Limited
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 19 January 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
For around two decades Sport Wales has been developing resources to support teachers, coaches and other deliverers to provide quality sport and physical activity experiences for young people.Our challenge is that the resources we own are not in a user-friendly format. Historically, artifacts have been produced in formats such as pdf or PowerPoint and provided to schools in hard copy. With stocks of the hard copy resources at zero, the obvious solution would be to provide the digital files online. However, they do not meet the Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No. 2) Accessibility Regulations 2018.With the changes to the Welsh Curriculum edging closer, we need to ensure that existing resources are made available as soon as possible in an engaging, digital and accessible format, whilst also considering the end-user needs for current and future curriculum developments.Lot Description1 Physical Literacy Solution – including hosting and supportTo develop and/or provide a user-centric solution for improved awareness, accessibility and dissemination of Sport Wales Physical Literacy resources.Lot 2 Content Re-DesignTo re-design the content as part of the overall user experience, taking into account international WCAG 2.1 AA accessibility standards.Lot 3 Service DiscoveryA user-research/discovery exercise to understand and make recommendations on the content, format and future of the education resources. Learnings from this discovery should be taken into account in the first iterations of the content and host platform.Full detailed information on all three Lots can be found in the Invitation To Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 January 2022
- Completed: Award published19 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Sport Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212215 · Networking developers software development services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sport-wales.gov |
215 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of digital and user-research services for Sport Wales Physical Literacy Platform.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of digital and user-research services for Sport Wales Physical Literacy Platform, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sport Wales.
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£766.3m
- 29£34.0k
- 22£344.9k
- 8£31.9m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
