Provision of '30by30: best practice for conservation'
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Nature Conservancy
- Value
- GBP 30,750
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 21 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The primary aim of this project is to provide insight into, and communicate, best practice for delivering conservation measures including Protected Areas and Other Effective Areabased Conservation Measures in support of achieving 30x30. Focusing on practical, cost-effective and highly impactful interventions and approaches. - Ensuring that Parties to the CBD are aware of best practices in support of 30x30 policies and their implementation. Anticipated outcomes of the project include: - Robust evidence-based drawing on a wide range of existing sources such as research literature, empirical studies and case studies on conservation measures and their effective application. - Innovative research outcomes through building on information provided in the DEFRA-funded 30x30 evidence reviews on what makes area-based conservation measures effective. - Influential, evidence-based narrative on protecting biodiversity through a synthesise and present robust evidence including some case studies and existing guidelines for effective conservation, as the basis for providing cost-effective best practice measures. - Resourceful funding solutions in identifying which cost-effective actions would generate the greatest co-benefits for other targets across the post-2020 framework. - Accessible knowledge base on conservation through clearly communicating findings in an engaging and impactful manner, using innovative communication methods such as infographics. Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses e-tendering, provided by Bravosolutions. In order to access the Bravo system you will need to be registered. Could I therefore request that you register on the Bravo portal for Defra. If you're already registered on the Bravo portal please check that your registration includes Defra, as you have to specify us in order to correctly receive the tender documents. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact the Bravo helpline on 0800 368 4850 or alternatively email them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. The link you require for new registration/amendments to registrations is - https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2022
- Completed: Award published21 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of '30by30: best practice for conservation'.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
