Mental Health Services within Her Majesty's Prisons (HMP)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust, Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust, Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS FT
- Value
- GBP 59,305,464
- Duration
- 9 years
- Topic
- Prison services
- Published
- 20 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England and NHS Improvement North West Health and Justice Team wish to commission Mental Health Services in the following Prisons: Lot 1 - Her Majesty's Prison Liverpool; Lot 2 - Her Majesty's Prison Haverigg; Lot 3 - Her Majesty's Prison Buckley Hall; Lot 4 - Her Majesty's Prison Hindley; and Lot 5 - Her Majesty's Prison Manchester The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from Thursday 20 May 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on Tuesday 20 July 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231230 · Prison services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Services within Her Majesty's Prisons (HMP).
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Services within Her Majesty's Prisons (HMP), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
