Awarded contract

HCC2012605 - Framework Agreement for Supply of First Aid Kits and Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 1,360,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
20 January 2022

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) on behalf of Herts Fullstop and Hampshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the supply of first aid kits, equipment and consumables. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Lot 1: First Aid Kits Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately Herts Fullstop — 198 000.00 GBP, Hampshire County Council — 142,000.00 GBP for all lots. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate Lot 2: First Aid Equipment and Consumables Full details on each lot are in the procurement documents. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. This value is for both participating authorities.For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the framework agreement will be approximately Herts Fullstop — 198,000.00 GBP, Hampshire County Council — 142,000.00 GBP for all lots. Lot 2 Annual Value is approximately £320,000.00. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting theirbid, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141114 · Medical gauze
  • 33141115 · Medical wadding
  • 33141620 · Medical kits
  • 33196000 · Medical aids

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC2012605 - Framework Agreement for Supply of First Aid Kits and Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HCC2012605 - Framework Agreement for Supply of First Aid Kits and Consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.