Disposal, Data Wiping and Re-Marketing of Devices that Hold Data
Details
- Buyer
- South Wales Police
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Data equipment
- Published
- 18 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A Service for the Disposal, Data Wiping and Re-Marketing of Devices that hold data for the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales. The Contract is a Framework Agreement which is open to all Police Forces in the United Kingdom, including British Transport Police. The Services shall include destruction, secure recycling or suitable re-marketing of devices including, but not limited to, mobile phones, blackberry devices lap tops, cameras, tablets, removable media technology, desktop / tower CPUs and servers and other IT personal data storage devices . The Contract is divided into two Lots. Lot 1 is for on site destruction and Lot 2 is for the erasure of data and re-marketing of devices. All tender documents can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk Additional information: Value is an estimate only.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2022
- Completed: Award published18 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2025
About the buyer
South Wales Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32580000 · Data equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disposal, Data Wiping and Re-Marketing of Devices that Hold Data.
Related topics
Topics related to Disposal, Data Wiping and Re-Marketing of Devices that Hold Data, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Wales Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 268£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 140£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
