CF - Opening of School Sports Facilities
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 18 January 2022
- Submission
- 27 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise to source a delivery partner to support schools to open school sports facilities and provide greater access and opportunities for pupils to access extra-curricular sport and physical activity. This includes funding to schools to allow them to operate facilities in a COVID-19 secure manner. This contracts Finder Future Opportunity Notice is linked to an Early Supplier Engagement Event and a PIN without call for competition. We are keen to receive feedback from suppliers on our proposal and therefore we will be hosting a market engagement webinar. A market engagement webinar will be hosted by the DfE on Thursday 27th January 2022 from 13:00 - 14:30pm. Details of this webinar will be sent to interested parties following registration. Potential Contractors who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com When registered and signed in to Jaggaer you will need to express an interest in the opportunity to be able to access all relevant documentation, including the webinar pack. For information: Attendance at the market engagement events is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. The information pack, along with slides and Q&A will be made available. If you would like to attend the market engagement webinar on Thursday 27th January 2022, please express your interest by no later than 12:45 on 27th January 2022. For any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com This contracts Finder Future Opportunity notice is a zero value notice for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award. Additional information: Presentation slides from the ESEE
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published18 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CF - Opening of School Sports Facilities.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
