Closed tender

CCBC Mill Pond Project

Details

Topic
Landscaping work
Published
21 January 2022
Submission
4 February 2022

Tender description

The projects will enhance and compliment the facilities already on offer at Cwmcarn Forest Drive and facilitate wider use of the tourist destination.Input and delivery is required from an appropriate landscaping / construction company, which will entail supply and installation of appropriate groundworks, surface materials and built structures. Focusing on 4 areas: Mill Leet, Pond, New Seating Area and Benches.Mill Leet – the site used to house a former mill and the former leet that used to feed the water to the site is still a visible scar within the site. The proposal is to reintroduce the open water leet to feed water above the rock face and allow this to cascade down into a new pool directly beneath. This will then feed into the existing pond (helping to oxygenate the stagnant pond) and then feed back into the river.- Reintroduction of open water leet to the site (require surveying of the site to locate entry point for water to ingress;- Will have to run under existing steps;- Clearance of vegetation;- Creation of small stream to allow water to feed into the existing pond;- Installation of sluice control system at entry point to allow control over the flow of water to the site;- A part of the mill wheel remains on site and we would like it used within the project maybe as a feature in the new pond at the bottom of the waterfall.Pond – The existing boardwalk was filled in to make a solid footpath some years ago, the proposal is to remove this footpath and make the pond wider to increase the volume of water, some of the materials could be used in the construction or will have to be removed from site.- Remove existing boardwalk;- Widening of existing pond;- Clearance of existing silt;- Creation of new footpath around existing pond;- Installation of small bridge over new stream;- As much of the existing vegetation has to be retained;- Pond will need to be checked for any existing wildlife.New Seating area – opposite the existing plan area we would require a surfaced area to allow the locating of two picnic tables, as the ground rises here slightly it may require two small retaining walls or the ground to be graded and reseeded.- Excavation of material for new surface;- Infill with sub-base and surface with tarmacadam;- Retaining wall or if possible regrade of land around new area;- Installation of two picnic tables (to be specified) and bin (to be specified);- Remaining area to be seeded to grass.Benches – installation of four new long seating benches as shown on the plan, design to be specified.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117845. PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;2. Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’;5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;8. Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you will enter the Supplier Home page;11. From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register yourinterest on the applicable button;12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents;14. You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity. All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide is available via the portal detailing how to use the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford. 01443 863163; fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk or the procurement team on 01443 863161.(WA Ref:117845)Relates to the following project/programme financed by EU Community Funds: Funding will be allocated by welsh Government through the Brilliant Basics Fund.The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 February 2022

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CCBC Mill Pond Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CCBC Mill Pond Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.