Awarded contract

Boats/0007 - Maritime Overseer Support (MOS) for Boats and RFA

Details

Value
GBP 305,661,999.72
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of ships
Published
20 January 2022

Tender description

The Ministry of Defence (MOD) Boats Team and Royal Fleet Auxiliary Cluster Support Team require a framework agreement to provide Overseer Support (OS).Boats Acquisition Requirement -The current Acquisition programme will deliver 7 classes of boats over the next 5 years which will require an overseer for either build, upkeep or both. They are all in various stages of manufacture, built by different UK-based boat builders.Boats In Service Support Requirement -There is a Boats In Service Support (BISS) contract in place to provide in service support for all classes of boats not included in the Boats Acquisition Requirement, which will require an overseer for upkeep. This contract is divided into 11 Lots. The locations of these Lots can be broken down to UK North East, UK North West, UK South and Gibraltar. Ideally there will be separate overseers covering UK North East, UK North West and UK South.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships
  • 50244000 · Reconditioning services of ships or boats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Boats/0007 - Maritime Overseer Support (MOS) for Boats and RFA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.