Awarded contract

Automated Blood Sciences Managed Service Contract

Details

Value
GBP 21,694,218.3
Topic
Pathology services
Published
17 January 2022

Tender description

BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide automated IVD systems for pre-analysis, analysis and post-analysis, to support an integrated Blood Science laboratory service for BCUHB on the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Wrexham Maelor Hospital sites. This will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management. Lot 1: BCUHB is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide automated IVD systems for pre-analysis, analysis and post-analysis, to support an integrated Blood Science laboratory service for BCUHB on the Ysbyty Gwynedd, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Wrexham Maelor Hospital sites. This will include equipment, maintenance, consumables, reagents, information technology and training by way of managed service contract (the “Requirement”). BCUHB will seek to implement a solution that provides for standardisation of laboratory policies, processes, test profiles and rationalisation of testing in addition to integrating efficient workflows via data analysis and contract management.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services
  • 85111810 · Blood analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Automated Blood Sciences Managed Service Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.