Awarded contract

Appraisal of Peat Landslide Hazard Risk Assessments

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Environmental auditing
Published
19 January 2022

Tender description

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of expert technical input from qualified professionals on peat stability matters. This input is required at different stages in the process of dealing with Electricity Act Applications. The Scottish Government requires access to technical expertise to audit the environmental information provided by developers against the Scottish Government Best Practice Guide for Proposed Electricity Generation Developments (published at https://www.gov.scot/publications/peat-landslide-hazard-risk-assessments-best-practice-guide-proposed-electricity/), including: to make recommendations to Scottish Ministers on how any matters which fall short of best practice should be addressed; to provide advice and drafting input to Scottish Ministers on planning conditions which may be required to mitigate peat landslide risks; and to provide advice to Scottish Ministers on requirements for PLHRAs during EIA screening and scoping. These services may be required in the context on any of the applications under the Electricity Act which are determined by Scottish Ministers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90714000 · Environmental auditing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Appraisal of Peat Landslide Hazard Risk Assessments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Appraisal of Peat Landslide Hazard Risk Assessments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.