Awarded contract

Additional Volume PF-07321332 Supply Agreement for Pandemic Purposes

Details

Supplier(s)
Pfizer Liimted
Value
USD 1
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
17 January 2022

Tender description

Vaccines have been shown to be highly effective in the fight against COVID-19, to date. However, there is a cohort of individuals who either cannot take the vaccine or for whom it is ineffective. There is therefore an urgent need to find an effective alternative. <br/>This agreement is for the procurement of 2,500,000 units of PF-07321332/ritonavir. It is one of the first oral and direct-acting antiviral drugs globally and is part of the UK’s multi-layered approach to COVID-19. Lot 1: Additional procurement of PF-07321332/ritonavir.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Additional Volume PF-07321332 Supply Agreement for Pandemic Purposes.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.