Awarded contract

WP3807- Walsall Early Help Community Activities Reducing Exploitation Project (Early Help CARE Project)

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
18 July 2022

Tender description

To deliver a programme of innovative short break opportunities for young people on the edges of exploitation. The service will deliver the short-break model specifically for young people in Year 6 and above with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) who are showing early signs of potential vulnerabilities to exploitation but are below Children's social care or Education Health and Care Plan (EHCP) threshold. Lot 3: Lot 3 - South and Central Locality To deliver a programme of innovative short break opportunities for young people on the edges of exploitation. The service will deliver the short-break model specifically for young people in Year 6 and above with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) who are showing early signs of potential vulnerabilities to exploitation but are below Children's social care or Education Health and Care Plan (EHCP) threshold. Lot 4: West Locality To deliver a programme of innovative short break opportunities for young people on the edges of exploitation. The service will deliver the short-break model specifically for young people in Year 6 and above with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) who are showing early signs of potential vulnerabilities to exploitation but are below Children's social care or Education Health and Care Plan (EHCP) threshold.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3807- Walsall Early Help Community Activities Reducing Exploitation Project (Early Help CARE Project).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.