Expired contract

Vacuum Metal Despostion 6 month service visit

Details

Value
15,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Test tubes
Published
21 July 2022

Tender description

The Science section that sits within the Metropolitan Polices Forensic Directorate is looking for a company to supply a 6 month Service visit for its forensic machinery located at the Forensic HQ, Lambeth, London. The machinery includes the following; 1. VMD1260 This will include; Minor Service of DUO 65 Vacuum Pump Replacement of Oil Mist Filter Element Chamber Deep Clean Compressor Major Service PKR361 Gauge Service Exchange TPR280 Gauge Service Exchange Water Pump Mechanical Seal Replacement System Fluid Change Gold/Silver/Zinc Boats We expect an 6 month service visit and if a breakdown call out is required we expect a site visit within 36 hours to resolve the issue. We understand parts would be extra. Electronic quotations must be emailed back to steven.munford@met.police.uk no later than 15th July 2022 The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as delivery. The Metropolitan Police Service is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. It is by far the largest of the police services that operate in the UK. The Royal Parks Constabulary has now become part of the MPS. Today, the MPS employs approximately 31,141 officers, 13,661 police staff, 414 traffic wardens and 2,106 Police Community Support Officers (PCSOs), and, since the realignment of police boundaries in April 2000, it covers an area of 620 square miles and a population of 7.2million. Staff of the MPS (other than police officers) are employed by the MPA but the power to appoint and dismiss them vests in the Commissioner. The MPS covers the area broadly within the boundaries of the M25. Day-to-day policing is the responsibility of 32 Borough Operational Command Units supported by centralised specialist policing units and other management, admin and support functions. The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 July 2023

About the buyer

BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33192500 · Test tubes
  • 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 39141500 · Fume cupboards
  • 42122500 · Laboratory pumps and accessories
  • 42671100 · Laboratory tool carriers
  • 42671110 · Test tube racks for baths
  • 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
  • 42931110 · Floor-model centrifuges
  • 42931120 · Tabletop centrifuges
  • 42931130 · Inserts for centrifuges
  • 42931140 · Rotary equipment for centrifuges
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vacuum Metal Despostion 6 month service visit.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Vacuum Metal Despostion 6 month service visit, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.