Expired contract

The Provision of Public and Private Road Markings

Details

Supplier(s)
KJ Lines Limited
Value
GBP 9,481.77
Duration
4 years
Topic
Road markings
Published
19 July 2022

Tender description

Salford City Council's aim is to provide clear road markings, which as far as possible allows the safe movement of traffic on trunk, principal, classified and certain district roads in the City of Salford. Road markings materials and performance shall be in accordance with BS EN 1436:2018., BS EN 1871:2020 and BS EN 1463-1:2009. It is expected that any new standards implemented post contract award shall be adhered to by the awarded contractor. Road markings shall be laid in accordance with the Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions 2016, unless specified otherwise. Road markings on principal and other classified roads should have a life expectancy of three years. Road markings shall be replaced on a cyclical basis as instructed by Salford City Council, working within the network priorities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026

About the buyer

Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 45233140 · Roadworks
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Public and Private Road Markings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Public and Private Road Markings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.