Thanet Regeneration Projects - Appointment of a Project Manager / Employer’s Agent RIBA Stages 1-3
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Construction consultancy services
- Published
- 21 July 2022
- Submission
- 22 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Funded by the Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a Project Manager / Employer Agent Organisation (PM/EA) to progress Seven (7) Regeneration Capital Projects within Ramsgate Port and Harbour, and Cliftonville from RIBA Stage 1-3. The proposed form of contract is Thanet District Council’s standard form of Consultancy Agreement, incorporating terms and conditions required under the District Council’s Contract Standing Orders. The PM/EA contract will cover all the projects outlined in the specification. They will be responsible for managing separately appointed design team(s) and Quantity Surveyor. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon October 2022 for a duration of up to 17 months. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the Notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15th August 2022. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 22nd August 2022. Lot 1: Funded by the Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a Project Manager / Employer Agent Organisation (PM/EA) to progress Seven (7) Regeneration Capital Projects within Ramsgate Port and Harbour, and Cliftonville from RIBA Stage 1-3. The proposed form of contract is Thanet District Council’s standard form of Consultancy Agreement, incorporating terms and conditions required under the District Council’s Contract Standing Orders. The PM/EA contract will cover all the projects outlined in the specification. They will be responsible for managing separately appointed design team(s) and Quantity Surveyor. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon October 2022 for a duration of up to 17 months. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the Notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15th August 2022. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 22nd August 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2022
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thanet Regeneration Projects - Appointment of a Project Manager / Employer’s Agent RIBA Stages 1-3.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Thanet Regeneration Projects - Appointment of a Project Manager / Employer’s Agent RIBA Stages 1-3, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
