SBRI - Biomass Feedstocks Innovation Programme: Phase 2 (Notice 2 of 2)
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Value
- GBP 5,955,907.15
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Research and experimental development services
- Published
- 20 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award Notice 2 of 2 for SBRI - Biomass Feedstocks Innovation Programme: Phase 2 On 20 December 2021 the Authority issued an invitation to tender to participants of Phase 1 of the Biomass Feedstocks Innovation Programme, for the demonstration phase of the programme (Phase 2). The programme supports projects that seek to increase the production of sustainable UK biomass by funding innovative project development ideas that address barriers to biomass feedstocks production This project demonstration phase will enable suppliers to demonstrate innovations that will deliver commercially viable innovations in biomass production. Phase 2 runs for just under 3 years and is supporting a variety of feedstock types, from miscanthus to short rotation coppice willow to macroalgae. It also supports a variety of technology innovations that seek to improve productivity, through breeding, planting, cultivating and harvesting.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2022
- Completed: Award published20 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBRI - Biomass Feedstocks Innovation Programme: Phase 2 (Notice 2 of 2).
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to SBRI - Biomass Feedstocks Innovation Programme: Phase 2 (Notice 2 of 2), ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
