Awarded contract

Purchase and distribution of Wheeled Bins - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 6,144,600
Duration
5 years
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
19 July 2022

Tender description

Purchase and distribution of Wheeled Bins Further competition under YPO 1040 Plastic Wheeled Bins including Distribution/Collection Services framework. The Council is looking to purchase and distribute 3 x 180L bins (consisting of a grey wheeled bin for residual waste with a grey lid, a grey wheeled bin with a red lid for paper and card, and a grey wheeled bin with a blue lid for plastic, metals and glass) for 108,000 properties within Milton Keynes, making a total of 324,000 180L bins and 1260 240L bins. The total number of bins to be purchased is 325,260. You have been invited directly to take part in this process and have been given full access to the tender documentation available within this e-tendering system. Please review documentation and upload the required documents as part of your submission. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase and distribution of Wheeled Bins - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.