Northern Ireland Regional Business Support Partner
Details
- Value
- GBP 31,875,000
- Topic
- Loan brokerage services
- Published
- 18 July 2022
- Submission
- 6 September 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Start-Up Loans Company has conducted a procurement to establish agreements for Business Support Partners for the Start Up Loans scheme. Business Support Partners will be responsible for providing credit broking services for personal loans for applicants who are preparing to start-up or are an early-stage business. The contract is for an initial term of 24-months, with a maximum of two extensions of up to 12-months each available (i.e. a maximum extension period of up to 24 months). Lot 1: The Start-Up Loans Company (the Authority) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the British Business Bank Plc (BBB). The Authority is purchasing Business Support Partner (BSP) services on behalf of: (a) itself; (b) BBB and any members of its group (within the meaning of the Companies Act 2006); and (c) Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and any entity owned or controlled by it. The Authority ran a public procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) ("PCR 2015") for BSPs. The Find A Tender Service (FTS) contract notice is at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019608-2022? BSPs will be responsible for providing credit broking services for personal loans for applicants who are preparing to start-up or are an early-stage business. BSPs support loan applicants through the application process, assist applicants in the development of a financial business plan and cash flow forecast. They assess and recommend loans for final approval by the Finance Provider and also enter into a Credit Broking Agreement with the Finance Provider. Fifteen lots were tendered by the Authority during the BSP procurement process, some of which were regional lots, as detailed on the FTS contract notice. No applications or tenders were received for the Northern Ireland Lot. The Authority has made a contract award decision to direct award the Northern Ireland Lot contract. The relevant criteria for making a direct award under Regulation 32(2) of PCR 2015 are that no tenders or no suitable tenders have been submitted in response to an open procedure and the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered. In this situation, the criteria under Regulation 32 (2) of PCR 2015 are met and can be relied on; the Authority ran an open tender process but received no tenders and the initial conditions of the contract have not substantially altered. Therefore the criteria for making a direct award of the Northern Ireland Lot contract are met and the Authority is awarding the Northern Ireland Lot contract to Enterprise Northern Ireland. It should be noted that Enterprise Northern Ireland did not meet the minimum experience requirement to apply for or tender for the Northern Ireland Lot during the BSP public procurement process. The contract value for the Northern Ireland Lot is GBP 390,000 across the maximum term. Additional information: Credit broking services for personal loans (Start Up Loans) for individuals to start or grow an early stage business in the Northern Ireland Region. Lot 1: The Start-Up Loans Company (the Authority) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the British Business Bank Plc (BBB). The Authority is purchasing Business Support Partner (BSP) services on behalf of: (a) itself; (b) BBB and any members of its group (within the meaning of the Companies Act 2006); and (c) Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and any entity owned or controlled by it. The Authority ran a public procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) ("PCR 2015") for BSPs. The Find A Tender Service (FTS) contract notice is at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019608-2022? BSPs will be responsible for providing credit broking services for personal loans for applicants who are preparing to start-up or are an early-stage business. BSPs support loan applicants through the application process, assist applicants in the development of a financial business plan and cash flow forecast. They assess and recommend loans for final approval by the Finance Provider and also enter into a Credit Broking Agreement with the Finance Provider. Fifteen lots were tendered by the Authority during the BSP procurement process, some of which were regional lots, as detailed on the FTS contract notice. No applications or tenders were received for the Northern Ireland Lot. The Authority has made a contract award decision to direct award the Northern Ireland Lot contract. The relevant criteria for making a direct award under Regulation 32(2) of PCR 2015 are that no tenders or no suitable tenders have been submitted in response to an open procedure and the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered. In this situation, the criteria under Regulation 32 (2) of PCR 2015 are met and can be relied on; the Authority ran an open tender process but received no tenders and the initial conditions of the contract have not substantially altered. Therefore the criteria for making a direct award of the Northern Ireland Lot contract are met and the Authority is awarding the Northern Ireland Lot contract to Enterprise Northern Ireland. It should be noted that Enterprise Northern Ireland did not meet the minimum experience requirement to apply for or tender for the Northern Ireland Lot during the BSP public procurement process. The contract value for the Northern Ireland Lot is GBP 390,000 across the maximum term. Additional information: Credit broking services for personal loans (Start Up Loans) for individuals to start or grow an early stage business in the Northern Ireland Region.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2022
About the buyer
THE START-UP LOANS COMPANY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66190000 · Loan brokerage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-start-up-loans-company.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-start-up-loans-company.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-start-up-loans-company.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-start-up-loans-company.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-start-up-loans-company.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-start-up-loans-company.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northern Ireland Regional Business Support Partner.
Related topics
Topics related to Northern Ireland Regional Business Support Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE START-UP LOANS COMPANY.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
