North Taunton and Oake Woolaway Refurbishment
Details
- Buyer
- Taunton Deane Borough Council
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 22 July 2022
- Submission
- 25 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is being conducted as an Open Procedure in compliance with Somerset West and Taunton contract Standing Orders. The opportunity is being advertised via the Procontract portal, Contracts Finder and the Find a Tender Service in compliance with PCR2015 Procurement Regulations. If an Applicant is bidding for both Lots, a completed set of tender documents must be submitted separately for each Lot. At the conclusion of the Award stage, the intention is to award the Contract to one or two Applicants for Lots 1 and 2. Lot 1 Refurbishment of Woolaway Houses North Taunton – Phase E Lot 2 Refurbishment of Woolaway Houses Oake The Works comprise the complete refurbishment of the properties on the basis that all the external walls, windows and doors are replaced; all roofing is stripped and re-laid; and a full package of internal replacement and upgrading is provided all as shown and described on the tender and contract drawings and the specifications Lot 1: Lot 1 Refurbishment of Woolaway Houses North Taunton – Phase E The Works comprise the complete refurbishment of the properties on the basis that all the external walls, windows and doors are replaced; all roofing is stripped and re-laid; and a full package of internal replacement and upgrading is provided all as shown and described on the tender and contract drawings and the specifications. The Works will be executed in Sections using the following parameters: Section 1: Works to 4 Bodmin Road; 9, 25 & 27 Dorchester Road Date of Possession to be 4 calendar weeks after the signing of the JCT Contract. The Date for Completion to be 20 calendar weeks after the Date of Possession. Section 2: Works to 17, 23, 33 & 35 Dorchester Road Date of Possession to be 2 weeks after the completion of Section 1. The Date for Completion to be 16 calendar weeks after the Date of Possession. Lot 2: Lot 2 Refurbishment of Woolaway Houses Oake The Works comprise the complete refurbishment of the properties on the basis that all the external walls, windows and doors are replaced; all roofing is stripped and re-laid; and a full package of internal replacement and upgrading is provided all as shown and described on the tender and contract drawings and the specifications. The Works will be executed in Sections using the following parameters: Section 1: Works to 21, 23 and 24 Oake Close Date of Possession to be 4 calendar weeks after the signing of the JCT Contract. The Date for Completion to be 20 calendar weeks after the Date of Possession. Section 2: Works to 17, 18 and 19 Oake Close Date of Possession to be 2 weeks after the completion of Section 1. The Date for Completion to be 16 calendar weeks after the Date of Possession. Section 3: Works to 2, 3 and 4 Oake Close Date of Possession to be 2 weeks after the completion of Section 2. The Date for Completion to be 16 calendar weeks after the Date of Possession. Section 4: Works to 25 Oake Close Date of Possession to be 2 weeks after the completion of Section 3. The Date for Completion to be 16 calendar weeks after the Date of Possession.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 November 2022
About the buyer
Taunton Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-deane-borough-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Taunton and Oake Woolaway Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to North Taunton and Oake Woolaway Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Taunton Deane Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
