Mine Water Treatment Scheme Operational and Maintenance Contract
Details
- Buyer
- The Coal Authority
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance of plant
- Published
- 21 July 2022
- Submission
- 10 September 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In partnership with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA), the Environment Agency (EA), Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) and Natural Resources Wales (NRW), the Coal Authority delivers a program of Water Treatment facilities covering 70+ mine water treatment schemes across England, Scotland and Wales. The Coal Authority seeks to let an Operational and Maintenance contract for the management of these sites, additional assets and over 700 data sampling points across England, Scotland and Wales. The existing contract ends on 31st December 2024 The duration of the contract is expected to be 10 years, potentially with break clauses during that time. The contract will require operation & maintenance of sites which are explained in more detail in the attachment to this notice. In addition to plant there is a mixture of buildings and infrastructure, storage facilities and satellite offices to be managed. The sites are operational 24hrs a day, there is the requirement for stand-by support over evenings & weekends, including response times. The service required under this contract is the operational, planned and preventative maintenance to the mine water treatment schemes, including but not limited to: • Compliance with regulatory consents • Adhering to health, safety and environmental standards • Checks on treatment schemes, adjusting water levels to ensure optimum performance • 24hr reactive response to incidents involving site failures • Maintenance activities • Pump lifts & equipment replacement • Adjustments to the treatment process to ensure efficient use of chemicals & power • Procuring chemicals & supervising delivery • Water sampling & flow measuring data gathering/capture, • Reporting on operational costs, safety statistics, risks and performance trends. Additional services that could be instructed may include: • Management of capital projects • Managing, supervising & assisting in research and development projects • Managing, supervising & operating pumping tests The Coal Authority are committed to becoming a more sustainable organisation (environmental and social) & want to use our work to help deliver positive change in the communities we support. We have an ambition to be a net zero organisation by 2030 and we will continue to decarbonise our activities. The delivery of the services will be critical to achieve these ambitions & our sustainable targets. The Coal Authority also wish to explore the option of a design build & operate model. As indicated above there is the potential for construction of 30 new schemes over this period and the refurbishment of current schemes that require civil engineering activities. The anticipated time for the issue of tender documents is mid-June 2023. Please see that attached document for more details including market engagement sessions we are running on week commencing 29 August 2022
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published21 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
The Coal Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 65120000 · Operation of a water-purification plant
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mine Water Treatment Scheme Operational and Maintenance Contract.
Related topics
Topics related to Mine Water Treatment Scheme Operational and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Coal Authority.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
