Awarded contract

Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families

Details

Supplier(s)
Includem
Value
GBP 1,104,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
20 July 2022

Tender description

Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being removed from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the Covid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as therapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights Lot 1: Aberdeen City Council requires an intensive support service for children, young people and families in Aberdeen who are at risk of being removed from their family network. Taking into account key national and local strategic priorities as well as the learning gained from the Covid-19 pandemic, the service to be delivered is based on the following principles:Holistic and relational;Experienced as therapeutic;Delivered by a workforce who have skills to be persistent without stigmatising;Engage with families by empowering and respecting their agency and knowledge; and Underpinned by Children’s Rights

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Intensive Support Services for Children, Young People, and Families, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.