Awarded contract

Provision of Scheme Management, Care and Support Services - Extra Care Schemes

Details

Value
GBP 10,526,380
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 July 2022

Tender description

Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Scheme Management Care & Support Services - Extra Care Schemes (the "Services"). The three Extra Care Schemes in Kirklees are part of a 20 year Private Finance Initiative (PFI) contract with a consortium of companies called JLW Excellent Homes for Life Ltd. The schemes provide 140 flats for older people: Two schemes, Meadow Green, incorporating Meadow Green Lodge and Woodland Court are in North Kirklees and one, Sandy Mount is in South Kirklees. They comprise purpose built buildings containing between 41 and 53 one and two-bedroom flats, all of which are for rent. The Council is the owner and the landlord. JLW Excellent Homes for Life Ltd through their key sub-contractor Pinnacle are responsible for the repair and maintenance of the building and also manage the tenancies of the flats on behalf of the Council. Meadow Green Lodge, which is an annex of Meadow Green, has 10 flats (one and two beds) for people who are living with dementia. While it is self-contained there is an expectation that Tenants living In Meadow Green Lodge are integrated into Meadow Green and vice versa. The Lodge is the responsibility of the Meadow Green Scheme Management. Contract date is 1st July 2022 to 30th June 2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Scheme Management, Care and Support Services - Extra Care Schemes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Scheme Management, Care and Support Services - Extra Care Schemes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.