NECS437 - Request for Information - Termination of Pregnancy - Tees Valley
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 July 2022
- Submission
- 29 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation and is managing this market engagement exercise and a possible future procurement process for the provision of a Termination of Pregnancy Service across the Tees Valley for and on behalf of North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (NENC ICB) (the Contracting Authority). This Request for Information (RFI) process is being undertaken to engage with the market to inform the further development of draft proposals for future service delivery of Termination of Pregnancy Services informed as per the NICE 2019 Guidelines https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ng140/resources/abortion-care-pdf-66141773098693 Annual contract value is c850,000 GBP. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 14 July 2022 and the RFI questionnaire must be completed on-line and submitted by 12.00 noon on 28 July 2022. A future procurement opportunity for the Termination of Pregnancy Services across Tess Valley could be published in September/October 2022. The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed Termination of Pregnancy Services across Tess Valley and to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest in this RFI exercise is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and complete and submit the on-line RFI questionnaire. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time if you have a working internet connection. The In-Tend portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NECS437 - Request for Information - Termination of Pregnancy - Tees Valley.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NECS437 - Request for Information - Termination of Pregnancy - Tees Valley, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
