Awarded contract

KMCHS-351 - Framework for the Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s)

Details

Value
GBP 11,850,000
Topic
Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Published
13 July 2022

Tender description

The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, Leeds City Council - Lot 4, City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council - Lot 5, York City Council - Lot 6 and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Framework dates: 1st December 2021 - 30th November 2022 with an option to extend for a further 12 month period up to 30th November 2023. Lot 1: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s) The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s) and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at Section I of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (Previously available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Lot 2: The Borough of Calderdale Council - Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s) The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at II.1.4 of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (previously available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Lot 3: Kirklees Council - Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s) The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at II.1.4 of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section I of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (previously available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Lot 4: Leeds City Council - Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s) The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at II.1.4 of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: Leeds City Council - Lot 4, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (previously available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Lot 5: City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council - Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s) The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at II.1.4 of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council - Lot 5, and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (previously available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf). Lot 6: City of York Council - Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s) The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)and the Hire Of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment without Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas as described at II.1.4 of this notice. This Lot relates to the administrative area of: York City Council - Lot 6 and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Economic Operators may price for one, or more, or all of the lots as detailed at Section II.1.4 of this notice. All of the other contracting authorities shall be hereafter defined as the "contracting authorities" for whom the principal contracting authority (i.e. the Council of the Borough of Kirklees) will act as the contract administrator in relation to the Framework Agreement (previously available to download at: https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCHS-351 - Framework for the Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KMCHS-351 - Framework for the Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with and without Operator(s), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.