Department of Finance Financial Panel ITT
Details
- Value
- EUR 2,250,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 14 July 2022
- Submission
- 17 August 2022
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
To assist in the performance of the Minister for Finance’s functions, the Department of Finance has issued this invitation to tender for the establishment of a framework for the provision of: (i) capital markets, strategic, M&A advice; (ii) general financial advice; and (iii) capital markets distribution services to the Department of Finance. The Department may require advice in connection with the State’s various investments in the banking sector, interests in the financial services industry in general, and in the carrying out of the Department of Finance’s functions. Lot 1: Capital Markets, Strategic, M&A Advice Assist in the structuring and execution of a sale process to ensure the State achieves optimal execution in the context of a sale of securities by firms appointed under Lot 3, including shares and equity linked products, and including formulation of trading plans. In the context of formulation of the Department of Finance’s privatisation strategy, executing strategic transaction(s) and general policy making with regard to the banking sector. This role may also include, but is not limited to, strategic and corporate finance advisory (e.g. industry expertise, mergers and acquisitions, valuation, transaction structuring, capital management and capital structure advisory). Lot 2: General Financial Advice Provide general advice to meet the future needs of the Department of Finance relating to proposals/new developments, due diligence, modelling or analysis in the financial services and other sectors. Engagements may include, but are not limited to, accounting, taxation, strategic, valuation, restructuring, remuneration, governance, regulation, compliance, and risk. Lot 3: Capital Markets Distribution Services Bookrunner(s) to participate in the sale and distribution of securities (inter alia shares and equity linked structured products) including by way of a trading plan. The Department of Finance reserves the right to appoint one or more Bookrunners as Global Co-ordinators at the time of a transaction if required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2022
About the buyer
Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 66120000 · Investment banking services and related services
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Department of Finance Financial Panel ITT.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Department of Finance Financial Panel ITT, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,465£62.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
