Carers Integrated Service - Meet the Buyers Event
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 July 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In line with our 3 year Carers Strategy Newham Council is exploring new and innovative ways to engage with and support the growing number of unpaid carers in the Borough. We would like to hear from organisations who have experience in this area of provision and/or ideas about how our objectives can be met. We are particularly interested to meet organisations with experience of delivering in the 18 and under age range due to low response from our last notice. This is not an invitation to tender. The detailed service requirements are still in development, and information gathered from this engagement will inform the final service specification. We anticipate that the future contract may be structured in 2 Lots - one for virtual/online support and another for locally embedded face to face support. We are open to consortium bids in order to ensure best possible service delivery across the whole Newham Carers Community. As a Council, we'd like to be able to: • Engage Newham Carers at scale - particularly those from underrepresented groups, and those who do not have English as a first language • Provide Carers with access to up to date, relevant, practical and engaging materials that will empower them to manage their caring role • Increase the wellbeing and resilience of Newham Carers • Ensure that all Newham Carers have access to bespoke support at a time, place and in space/platform that works for them • Ensure that all Newham Carers have access to comprehensive online/virtual practical and emotional support (both 1:1 and group) Lot 1: If you feel that your organisation has the ability and experience to help us deliver some, or all of the above objectives then please complete the attached provider questionnaire and return to us by Thursday 21 July 2022. Relevant providers will then be invited to attend a Market Engagement event being held at: Stratford Circus, Stratford, E20, 1BD on Monday 25 July 2022. Provider engagement will be running all day, providers will be invited to attend at a specific time slot following completion of the attached form. Please see Section VI: Complementary Information for link to Contracts Finder notice to access registration form.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-newham.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carers Integrated Service - Meet the Buyers Event.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Carers Integrated Service - Meet the Buyers Event, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
